Sophronia Smith Stoddard

"Never Lacked Faith to be Healed"

First Name:  Last Name: 
Maiden Married
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]

Donate Now
SMITH,  Sophronia

SMITH, Sophronia  Additional Information on SMITH,  Sophronia - I39

Female 1803 - 1876  (73 years)  Submit Photo / DocumentSubmit Photo / Document

 Set As Default Person    

Personal Information    |    Media    |    Notes    |    Event Map    |    All    |    PDF

  • Name SMITH, Sophronia 
    Born 17 May 1803  Tunbridge, Orange, VermontFind all individuals with events at this location 
    Gender Female 
    Died 28 Oct 1876  Colchester, McDonough, Illinois, United StatesFind all individuals with events at this location 
    Buried Colchester, McDonough, Illinois, United StatesFind all individuals with events at this location 
    Headstones Submit Headstone Photo Submit Headstone Photo 
    Person ID I39  Joseph Smith Sr and Lucy Mack Smith | Sophronia
    Last Modified 25 Oct 2014 

    Father SMITH, Joseph Sr. ,   b. 12 Jul 1771, Topsfield, Essex, Massachusetts Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 14 Sep 1840, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 69 years) 
    Mother MACK, Lucy   Additional Information on MACK,  Lucy - I35,   b. 8 Jul 1775, Gilsum, Cheshire, New Hampshire Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 May 1856, Nauvoo, Hancock, Illinois, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 80 years) 
    Married 24 Jan 1796  Tunbridge, Orange, VermontFind all individuals with events at this location 
    Family ID F25  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 1 STODDARD, Calvin W. ,   b. 7 Sep 1801, Groton, New London, Connecticut, United States Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 19 Nov 1836, Macedon, Wayne, New York Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 35 years) 
    Married 2 Dec 1827  Palmyra, Wayne, New York, United StatesFind all individuals with events at this location 
    Children 
     1. STODDARD, Eunice ,   b. 22 Mar 1830, Palmyra, Wayne, New York, United States Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 24 Jun 1831, Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 1 years)
    +2. STODDARD, Mariah ,   b. 12 Apr 1832, Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, United States Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. 8 Oct 1896, Colchester, McDonough, Illinois, United States Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 64 years)
    Last Modified 9 Nov 2014 16:38:04 
    Family ID F31  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

    Family 2 MCCLEARY, William ,   b. 9 Oct 1793, Rupert, Bennington, Vermont Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Jun 1846, Iowa Find all individuals with events at this location  (Age 52 years) 
    Married 11 Feb 1838  Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, United StatesFind all individuals with events at this location 
    Notes 
    • A search for marriage records for the Kirtland Ohio area revealed the following marriage entry: GSU film 1530448 – applicaton for marriage 356 McCleary William (Kirkland) 21 Stoddard, Sophrnoia 18 single 6 Feb 1838 - DD Aitkan Vo. C page 262 Mcleary, William and Stoddard, Sophronia 11 Feb 1838 married. Comments by the researcher who found this: “The ages on the application for these seem to be wrong and it may just be that it was showing that they both were over the legal age of 21 and 18. Searches were then made in the census (GSU film 0017177) for Manchester, Wayne County, New York for Calvin Stoddard. The family consisted of one male aged between 20-30, one female between 20-30 and one female under 5 years. This information matches what we know about the family. The 1840 Census of Nauvoo, Hancock County (SGU film 007642) lists Wm. McClary The family consists of one male between 30-40, one female between 30-40 and one females between 5-10. The Entry is between entries for Lucy Smith and Joseph Smith. In the 1850 Census of Hancock county, Illinois Sophronia is found on the census living with her sister Lucy who has married Arthur Millican (note misspelling of Millikin). Her surname is listed as McLava, her daughter Maria Stoddard is also living with her. A search of the census did not locate any entry for her husband William McCleary. This would point to the fact that he was dead by 1850. The Nauvoo Temple Endowment registers (GSU film 1033997) list that William McCleary and Sophronia McCleary took out their endowments on the 23 Dec 1845 and that Maria Stoddard took hers out on 27 Jan 1846. Further temple records indicate that Sophronia and William McLeary were sealed on 27 Jan 1846. A search for marriage records for the Kirtland Ohio area revealed the following marriage entry: GSU film 1530448 – applicaton for marriage 356 McCleary William (Kirkland) 21 Stoddard, Sophrnoia 18 single 6 Feb 1838 - DD Aitkan Vo. C page 262 Mcleary, William and Stoddard, Sophronia 11 Feb 1838 married. Comments by the researcher who found this: “The ages on the application for these seem to be wrong and it may just be that it was showing that they both were over the legal age of 21 and 18. Searches were then made in the census (GSU film 0017177) for Manchester, Wayne County, New York for Calvin Stoddard. The family consisted of one male aged between 20-30, one female between 20-30 and one female under 5 years. This information matches what we know about the family. The 1840 Census of Nauvoo, Hancock County (SGU film 007642) lists Wm. McClary The family consists of one male between 30-40, one female between 30-40 and one females between 5-10. The Entry is between entries for Lucy Smith and Joseph Smith. In the 1850 Census of Hancock county, Illinois Sophronia is found on the census living with her sister Lucy who has married Arthur Millican (note misspelling of Millikin). Her surname is listed as McLava, her daughter Maria Stoddard is also living with her. A search of the census did not locate any entry for her husband William McCleary. This would point to the fact that he was dead by 1850. The Nauvoo Temple Endowment registers (GSU film 1033997) list that William McCleary and Sophronia McCleary took out their endowments on the 23 Dec 1845 and that Maria Stoddard took hers out on 27 Jan 1846. Further temple records indicate that Sophronia and William McLeary were sealed on 27 Jan 1846.
    Last Modified 9 Nov 2014 16:38:04 
    Family ID F30  Group Sheet  |  Family Chart

  • Event Map
    Link to Google MapsBorn - 17 May 1803 - Tunbridge, Orange, Vermont Link to Google Earth
    Link to Google MapsMarried - 11 Feb 1838 - Kirtland, Lake, Ohio, United States Link to Google Earth
     = Link to Google Earth 
    Pin Legend  : Address       : Location       : City/Town       : County/Shire       : State/Province       : Country       : Not Set

  • Photos
    sophronia.jpg
    sophronia.jpg

    Headstones
    Sophronia Smith McCleary Headstone
    Sophronia Smith McCleary Headstone

  • Notes 
    • BIOGRAPHY: To inform you of one concern: Sophronia said in a letter to William McCleary’s sister, in 1840, that she married him on Christmas Eve in 1838. Clearly that is NOT the case. What was she thinking? Also, we know that although the Tunbridge Vital Records indicate she was really born on 17 May 1803, she ALWAYS gives her birthday at the 16th. But to muddy the waters on that farther, her mother put it as the 18th, her brother William as the 10th, and Don Carlos, used the date Sophronia used, 16 May. We can only give what is in the vital statistics and put the story of confusing data in the notes. It is not surprising that siblings or even parents can make a mistake on an exact date in a big family, I do it all the time. Can never remember for sure what day Karoline's birthday is for instance, though I always know it is in March! But, it is wierd that she herself believed it was the 16th of May instead of the date in the vital statistics, isn't it? BURIAL: St. Auburn Cemetery Stoddard Family Bible Census 1830 Manchester, Wyane, New York GSU Film 0017177 BIOGRAPHY: To inform you of one concern: Sophronia said in a letter to William McCleary’s sister, in 1840, that she married him on Christmas Eve in 1838. Clearly that is NOT the case. What was she thinking? Also, we know that although the Tunbridge Vital Records indicate she was really born on 17 May 1803, she ALWAYS gives her birthday at the 16th. But to muddy the waters on that farther, her mother put it as the 18th, her brother William as the 10th, and Don Carlos, used the date Sophronia used, 16 May. We can only give what is in the vital statistics and put the story of confusing data in the notes. It is not surprising that siblings or even parents can make a mistake on an exact date in a big family, I do it all the time. Can never remember for sure what day Karoline's birthday is for instance, though I always know it is in March! But, it is wierd that she herself believed it was the 16th of May instead of the date in the vital statistics, isn't it? BURIAL: St. Auburn Cemetery Stoddard Family Bible Census 1830 Manchester, Wyane, New York GSU Film 0017177 BIOGRAPHY: To inform you of one concern: Sophronia said in a letter to William McCleary’s sister, in 1840, that she married him on Christmas Eve in 1838. Clearly that is NOT the case. What was she thinking? Also, we know that although the Tunbridge Vital Records indicate she was really born on 17 May 1803, she ALWAYS gives her birthday at the 16th. But to muddy the waters on that farther, her mother put it as the 18th, her brother William as the 10th, and Don Carlos, used the date Sophronia used, 16 May. We can only give what is in the vital statistics and put the story of confusing data in the notes. It is not surprising that siblings or even parents can make a mistake on an exact date in a big family, I do it all the time. Can never remember for sure what day Karoline's birthday is for instance, though I always know it is in March! But, it is wierd that she herself believed it was the 16th of May instead of the date in the vital statistics, isn't it? BURIAL: St. Auburn Cemetery Stoddard Family Bible Census 1830 Manchester, Wyane, New York GSU Film 0017177 BIOGRAPHY: To inform you of one concern: Sophronia said in a letter to William McCleary’s sister, in 1840, that she married him on Christmas Eve in 1838. Clearly that is NOT the case. What was she thinking? Also, we know that although the Tunbridge Vital Records indicate she was really born on 17 May 1803, she ALWAYS gives her birthday at the 16th. But to muddy the waters on that farther, her mother put it as the 18th, her brother William as the 10th, and Don Carlos, used the date Sophronia used, 16 May. We can only give what is in the vital statistics and put the story of confusing data in the notes. It is not surprising that siblings or even parents can make a mistake on an exact date in a big family, I do it all the time. Can never remember for sure what day Karoline's birthday is for instance, though I always know it is in March! But, it is wierd that she herself believed it was the 16th of May instead of the date in the vital statistics, isn't it? BURIAL: St. Auburn Cemetery Stoddard Family Bible Census 1830 Manchester, Wyane, New York GSU Film 0017177 BIOGRAPHY: To inform you of one concern: Sophronia said in a letter to William McCleary’s sister, in 1840, that she married him on Christmas Eve in 1838. Clearly that is NOT the case. What was she thinking? Also, we know that although the Tunbridge Vital Records indicate she was really born on 17 May 1803, she ALWAYS gives her birthday at the 16th. But to muddy the waters on that farther, her mother put it as the 18th, her brother William as the 10th, and Don Carlos, used the date Sophronia used, 16 May. We can only give what is in the vital statistics and put the story of confusing data in the notes. It is not surprising that siblings or even parents can make a mistake on an exact date in a big family, I do it all the time. Can never remember for sure what day Karoline's birthday is for instance, though I always know it is in March! But, it is wierd that she herself believed it was the 16th of May instead of the date in the vital statistics, isn't it? BURIAL: St. Auburn Cemetery Stoddard Family Bible Census 1830 Manchester, Wyane, New York GSU Film 0017177 BIOGRAPHY: To inform you of one concern: Sophronia said in a letter to William McCleary’s sister, in 1840, that she married him on Christmas Eve in 1838. Clearly that is NOT the case. What was she thinking? Also, we know that although the Tunbridge Vital Records indicate she was really born on 17 May 1803, she ALWAYS gives her birthday at the 16th. But to muddy the waters on that farther, her mother put it as the 18th, her brother William as the 10th, and Don Carlos, used the date Sophronia used, 16 May. We can only give what is in the vital statistics and put the story of confusing data in the notes. It is not surprising that siblings or even parents can make a mistake on an exact date in a big family, I do it all the time. Can never remember for sure what day Karoline's birthday is for instance, though I always know it is in March! But, it is wierd that she herself believed it was the 16th of May instead of the date in the vital statistics, isn't it? BURIAL: St. Auburn Cemetery Stoddard Family Bible Census 1830 Manchester, Wyane, New York GSU Film 0017177