LORD, Thomas - I32850

From Joseph Smith wiki
Jump to: navigation, search

Thomas LORD

Thomas Lord and Dorothy Bird Grave Marker
"The name is derived from the Anglo Saxon ord, contracted from ored, a governor, with the prefix L', le, denoting the person or place. The Gaelic ard, ord, high, lofty, the prime chief, superior. Lord has also been derived from Hlaford, which is compounded of blaf, a loaf, and ford, to give, a bread giver."

I. Thomas LORD, immigrant ancestor in the line here traced, was born about 1585, son of Richard Lord and wife Joan, of Towester, county of Northampton, England, husbandman. Richard Lord's will dated 30 May 1610, was probated the 7th of February next, and is filed in the Archives of North Hants, Second Series, Second Vol. V, folio 38.

Laward, alias Lord, Arms: Argent on a fesse gules, between three cinquefoils azure, a hind passant between two pheons. Crest: A dermbird wings expanded sable, on the head
Lord Coat of Arms
two small horns or, the dexter wing outside gules, inside argent; the sinister outside of the last, inside of the third.[1]

Thomas Lord married Dorothy BIRD, born 1589, daughter of Robert Bird, of Towcester. Their marriage occurred 20 February 1610, and the record of the license issued is found, in the Marriage License Book of Peterborough, nearby.[2] Thomas Lord embarked from London, England, in the Elizabeth and Ann, Captain Roger Cooper, which left that port 29 April 1635.[3] He was at the time 50 years of age, and his wife, Dorothy, was 46. With them were their children: Thomas, 16; Ann, 14; William, 12; John, 10; Robert, 9; Aymie, 6; and Dorothy. Other passengers on this trip were Clement Chaplin, Christopher Stanley, William Swayne and others, who became prominent in the settlements of New England.[4]

In the "but," adds one writer, "that may have been a godly deception."[5] In this country, at least, he was known to be a merchant and mill owner. Upon arrival at Boston, he joined for a year or two, his eldest son, Richard, who had preceded his parents to New England some two or three years earlier, and was living at Newton, now Cambridge, Massachusetts. In 1636, in company with Reverend Mr. Thomas Hooker and his party of one hundred followers, he crossed the wilderness and became one of the founders and original proprietors of Hartford, Connecticut.[6] His home lot in 1639 was on the highway, on the bank of Little River, now Wells Street.[7] Twenty acres were allotted to him on 3 March 1640.

The emigrant Thomas Lord died at Hartford, in 1667, and is buried there. His name is inscribed upon the monument in the old Center Church Burying Ground, which was erected in memory of the founders of the city. His widow, Dorothy Lord, died 2 August 1676, at Hartford. Her will, which was dated 8 February 1669, is found in the probate records in the office of the Secretary of State, at Hartford[8]. The document was scaled with the seal of her late husband.[9], "the armorial bearing thereupon depicted corresponding exactly with the Arms of the De Laward, alias Lord, as given in English heraldry."[10] This circumstance seems conclusive proof of the Norman origin of the immigrant.

Concerning coats of arms, E. E. and Evelyn Salisbury, authors of Family Histories and Genealogies, say:

"It is surprising to find how few New England settlers, known to have belonged to heraldic families, transmitted their arms and history to descendants. Either the emigrants on leaving lands, social and civil distinctions in the old country for the primitive and bare condition of life in a new country, cared little for the mere insignia which had pertained to the former more artificial surroundings, or, else their children, in their struggle for existence, took no interest in armorial devices which represented to them so little, and seemed so useless in their changed conditions."

[11]

Another factor may have entered, viz, that many of the earliest immigrants came here under pressure of persecution in their English homes, and were very intolerant, therefore, of anything which tended to remind them of the oppression which the upper classes, or nobility, bad sometimes wielded over those less fortunately born. Indeed, at one time it was considered disloyal to the commonwealth built up on these shores by such sacrifice and privation, for anyone to be found in possession of insignia, coat of arms, or other badge of superior position "back home."

CHILDREN:

  1. . Richard, born in England about 1611; died 10 May 1662. He preceded his parents to America, and was early in Hingham and Cambridge, later of Hartford, and finally of New London, where he was buried. A tablet of red sandstone, said to be the oldest inscribed stone east of Connecticut River, marks his grave in the, Old Cemetery there. The inscription is widely quoted: The bright starre.of our Cavallrie lyes here: Unto the State a Councelour full Deare And to ye Truth a Friend of sweet Content To Hartford Towne a silver Ornament. Who can deny to Poore he was Rellefe, And in composing Paroxysmes was Chiefe; To Marchantes as a Patterne he might stand Adventuring Dangers new by Sea and Land.[12]
  2. . Thomas, born 1619; will dated 28 October 1661, being evidently near death at the time. In it he names wife Hannah, and "my sweet babes," not giving names. From other sources it is learned they were Mary, Hannah, and Dorothy.[13] He married 28 September 1652, recorded at Boston, Hannah Thurston.[14] He settled at Wethersfield, Connecticut, where he was physician [15] and school teacher [16]. His widow married (2) as his second wife, Captain Nicholas OLMSTED, of Hartford, an ancestor of Joseph Smith, whose wife, Emma Hale, descends through Doctor Thomas Lord's brother William. (See below.)
  3. . Ann, born 1621; married in 1637, Thomas Stanton, of Stonington, Connecticut. They had six sons and four daughters. He died in 1678, and she ten years later.
  4. . William, born 1623; married (1) (2) Lydia Buckland) BROWNE.
  5. . John, born 1625; married (1) Rebecca; daughter of Francis Bushnell, of Guilford. She died before 1647, and he married (2) 15 May 1648, Adrean Basey, probably the sister of John Basey of Hartford, whom he abandoned, and in September 1651, the General Court ordered the Townsmen of Hartford to "require of John Lord the wearing apparel of his wife and a bed for her to lodge on." He wrote from Appomatox, Virginia, 20 February 1663/4, to his nephew Richard Lord, promising if the next season was "favorable to tobacco," to pay his debts.[17]
  6. . Robert, born 1626; settled in Boston. Married Rebecca, daughter of Christopher Stanley. He was a sea merchant, and captain, and died in London, England.
  7. . Aymie, born 1629; married 6 May 1647, Captain John Gilbert, who died 29 December 1690, according to one authority,in 1700, according to another. They had five sons and three daughters, but not all lived to maturity. She died 8 January 1696.
  8. . Dorothy, born 1631. She married, in 1651, as his third wife, John Ingersoll, of Hartford. They lived later in Northampton, where she died 3 January 1657.

William LORD

II. William LORD, born 1623, in England, came with his parents to New England in 1635. He settled in Saybrook, Connecticut, in 1645, and was granted land at the division of 1648. He was among the early settlers of Lyme, which was set off from Saybrook in 1665.[18] In Lyme records is found the following: "Chapeto, Sachem made a deed to William Lord, sen. of Saybrook, April 6, 1669. It was confirmed by his sons in 1681." A part of the tract thus purchased from the Indians was, in later years, exchanged by his sons Richard and Robert for smaller tracts, which they deemed more desirable, and descendants of Thomas and Richard Lord continued to occupy a part of it until a very recent date.[19]

William Lord also obtained for the town of Lyme the large tract of land which afterwards made the town of Salem.[20] He served as deputy to the General Court[21], was an eminent merchant, a large landowner, and was engaged in various commercial enterprises on quite an extensive scale. His name is mentioned as one of the lookers on in the famous trial of Cussaquine, for wounding Uncas, the faithful friend of the English settlers.[22] Of him it has been written: "William Lord must have been a man of unusual character, for he has been classed with Gardiner, Winthrop, Higgirlson, Whittlesey, Griswold, and Kirtland." [23]

When very young he married a first wife, whose name seems to have been elusive. Albert Mack Sterling, in Sterling Genealogy [24] calls her Dorothy, and says they were married about 1642. Some one in the Boston Transcript [25] has given the name as "Hattie Nickerson." She bore him seven children, between October 1643 and September 1656. In June, 1664, he married (2) Lydia, daughter of William and Mary(Bosworth) Buckland, of Hingham, Massachusetts, and widow of John Browne, jr., of Rehoboth, who had died 31 March 1662[26], just, ten days before the death of his father, John Browne, sr., magistrate, commissioner, etc., the eminent brother of Peter Browne, a signer of the Mayflower Compact on board that historic vessel.

According to a writer in Boston Transcript[27], Lydia Buckland had been, the second wife of John Browne, jr., as shown by Rehoboth records dated 12 July 1682, wherein James Browne, above mentioned, brother of John, jr., states: "My mother, Dorothy Brown, died and left a will dated December 7, 1668, proved March 29, 1674, in which she left to my loving nephew, John Brown, her grandson and eldest son of my deceased brother John Brown, by his first wife, one half of all the lands my father had given her." Another writer in the Transcript[28] says: "The concensus of opinion seems to be that the first wife of John Browne, jr., was Ann Dennis, and she must have died soon after the birth of her son, John Browne, in 1650, and after her death, John married Lydia BUCKLAND, daughter of William and Mary (Bosworth) Buckland. Of the sons of William Lord it has been written: "It is a peculiar fact that the elder sons of William Lord seem to have waited until well past thirty before they married. His son Thomas was about forty eight at the time of his marriage." [29]

William Lord died at Lyme, Connecticut, 17 May 1678.[30] The compiler has found no record of the death of Lydia, his wife. Concerning their children, dates are lacking. Several writers mention their sons, and add "and three other daughters."[31] The authors of Family Histories and Genealogies, Salisbury [32] mention one as Sarah, and the compiler of Bosworth Genealogy gives the names of the three as Sarah, Dorothy and Abigail, the latter of whom married Ebenezer Skinner.[33] Sergeant Ebenezer Skinner, born in Malden 1684, married Abigail, daughter of William Lord and Lydia (Brown) Lord. Her mother, Lydia Brown, was, as is supposed, the daughter of John Brown, jr., of Rehoboth, and granddaughter of John Brown, the distinguished magistrate, assistant, and commissioner of the Plymouth Colony. Her father, William Lord, of Saybrook and Lyme, was born in England, 1623, and came with his father, Thomas Lord, in the Elizabeth and AnnItalic text in 1635.[34]
The very evident error in this statement in regard to the identity of Lydia Browne, alleged mother of Above Abigail Lord, renders it probable the writer was also mistaken in the identity of her father William Lord died in 1678; therefore Abigail, if his daughter, was born some seven years before Ebenezer Skinner, possible, but not probable.

From the evidence it seems reasonable to believe the above Abigail Lord was of other parentage than that indicated in above citation. The eminent genealogist, Honorable Ralph D. Smythe, is one authority for naming one of these daughters as Hannah, who married John Maltby [35], and the Honorable Francis Parker, of Hartford, who has made an intensive research into these family lines, is another. In a letter to the compiler, dated 5 August 1922, be says:

"In June, 1664, William Lord married, secondly, Lydia (Buckland) Browne, daughter of William Buckland, of Hingham, Massachusetts, and widow of John Browne, it., of Rehoboth, by whom he had seven children, the eldest born March 30, 1666. The three youngest were daughters whose birth dates were, never recorded. All three were born between 1670 and 1678. Their names were Dorothy, Elizabeth, and Hannah. Which was the eldest is not known. Dorothy married John Hopson (shown by deed record not found). Elizabeth's marriage not found. Hannah married John Maltby, August 13, 1696, and settled in Saybrook, where they were living in 1710, but seem to have removed before his death in 1727."

CHILDREN of William and Dorothy:

  1. . William, born October 1643; died 4 December 1696, at Haddam, Connecticut. He married Sarah Shaylor, who married (2) before 2 March 1702, Samuel Ingram, who administers the estate of William Lord in right of Sarah, his wife. There were eight children born to this William Lord, four sons and four daughters, the youngest being 9 months old at the time of the father's death.[36]
  2. . Thomas, born at Saybrook, December 1645; died 22 June 1730, and buried in Duck River Cemetery. He married 22 December 1693, Mary ????, said and said not to be Mary Lee, daughter of Ensign Thomas Lee, of Saybrook. There has been a great deal of discussion about the identity of this wife. The inscription on the tombstone of Mary Lord, wife of Thomas, reads: "Died February ye 28, 1734 35, aged 63 years."[37]
  3. Richard, born at Saybrook, May 1647; died 27 April 1727. He was a lieutenant, and a landed proprietor of Lyme. He married in 1682, Elizabeth, daughter of Samuel and Jane (Lee) Hyde, of Norwich, Connecticut. She was born August 1660, and died 22 July 1736.[38]
  4. Mary, born May 1649; married Samuel Olmsted, of East Haddam. He died 13 January 1726, and she, on 14 September 1736. They are both buried in the Cone Cemetery at East Haddam. (Samuel's father was an ancestor of Joseph Smith. For continuation of this family line please see the OLMSTEAD biography.
  5. Robert, born August 1651.
  6. John, born September 1653.
  7. Joseph, born September 1655; was a captain.

CHILDREN of William and Lydia:

  1. Benjamin, born 30 March 1666; died 1714, aged 47.[39] He married at Guilford, Connecticut, 6 April 1693, Elizabeth Pratt. They were the parents of the Reverend Benjamin Lord, D. D., of Norwich, Connecticut.
  2. James born 30 Mar 1666.
  3. Daniel bor 2 apr 1668.
  4. Samuel.
  5. Dorothy; married, in 1701[40], John Hopson.
  6. Hannah; married John MALTBY.
  7. Elizabeth.

CHILD of John Browne, by first wife: (Ibid. 144, 145; New England Genealogies, Cutter, 1: 290; Genealogical Dictionary, Savage, 1: 270.) 1. John, born "last Friday of September 1650." He inherited much of his grandmother Brown's property.

CHILDREN of John Browne and Lydia

  1. Lydia, born "5 or 6" of August, 1655; died 11 June 1728, aged 73 years. She married, at Saybrook, 6 September 1676, as his second wife, Deacon William Parker.
  2. Anna (or Hannah), born 29 January 1657; married 7 January 1675, her cousin Hezekiah Willett, son of Captain Thomas and Mary (Browne) Willett.
  3. Joseph, born 9 April 1658; died 5 May 1731, aged 72. He married 10 November 1680, Hannah, daughter of John Fitch, of Rehoboth. He was a captain, and lived both in Rehoboth[41] and Attleboro. Seven sons and three daughters were born to them.
  4. Nathaniel, born 9 June 1661; married Sarah, daughter of Joseph Jenckes, jr., of Pawtucket, and his wife Ester Ballard. There were five sons and six daughters.

Hannah LORD

III. Hannah LORD was one of the “three youngest daughters" mentioned among the children of William Lord, of Saybrook. Her marriage to John MALTBY occurred in August 1696, and is on record in the court of probate, District of Saybrook, old town records.[42] There the births of their children are also recorded.

For continuation of this family line please see the MALTBY biography.
  SOURCE:  The Ancestry & Posterity of Joseph Smith and Emma Hale by Audentia Smith Anderson (1926)

Footnotes

  1. (General Armory, Crozier, 86.)
  2. (Boston Transcript, 5 November 1923.)
  3. (Horten's Original Lists, 1874, 72.)
  4. (Memorial History of Hartford County 1: 248.)
  5. (New England Historical and Genealogical Register 3: 116.)
  6. (Lord Family, Rev. John M. Lord, 3.)
  7. (Memorial History Hartford County 1: 248.)
  8. (3: 142)
  9. (E. E. Salisbury's Family Histories and Genealogies, 1892, 1: 277)
  10. (Foster's Pedigrees.)
  11. (Preface viii.)
  12. Boston Transcript 16 June 1925.
  13. (Boston Transcript, 16 June 1925.)
  14. (Memorial History Hartford County 1. 249.)
  15. (Memorial History Hartford County 1: 136, 352)
  16. (ibid. 2: 438)
  17. (Memorial History of Hartford County 1: 248.)
  18. (Family Histories and Genealogies, Salisbury, 1: 267.)
  19. (Ibid. 269.)
  20. (Ibid. 277.)
  21. (General Register Society Colonial Wars, 1899 1902, 699)
  22. (Foster's Pedigrees, Wm. Foster, 7.)
  23. (Salisbury 1: 267.)
  24. (1: 337)
  25. (5 November 1923)
  26. (New England Genealogies, Cutter, 1: 290)
  27. (28 September 1925)
  28. (7 October 1925)
  29. (Boston Transcript, 6 October 1924.)
  30. (Salisbury 1: 267; Hyde Genealogy, Walworth, 1864, 9.)
  31. (Genealogical Notes, Goodwin, 354; New England Historical and Genealogical Register 3: 116.)
  32. (1: 281)
  33. (Bosworth Genealogy, Mary Bosworth Clarke, Part 11, 1928, 145.)
  34. - New England Historical and Genealogical Register 53: 403.
  35. (Maltby Maltbie Family History, Dorothy Maltby, Verrill, 1916, 267)
  36. (Early Connecticut Probate Records, Manwaring, 1: 570.)
  37. (Boston Transcript, 6 October 1924.)
  38. (Sterling Genealogy, Albert Mack Sterling, 1: 337.)
  39. (Hyde Genealogy, Walworth, 1864, 9)
  40. (Bosworth Genealogy, Mary Bosworth Clarke, Part 11: 145)
  41. (Boston Transcript, 24 August 1927)
  42. (Old Town Records of Saybrook 2: 546.)